The first lady of Mato Grosso, Virginia Mendes, will be the godmother of Horse Week, one of the biggest equestrian events in the country and the main one in the Central-West, which will take place from May 2nd to 12th. The recognition is due to the activities of the SER Família Inclusivo program, created by her and supported by the State Department of Education (Seduc), which offers equine therapy for people with disabilities or undergoing rehabilitation.
During the event, which is in its 11th edition, visitors will be able to donate powdered milk or disposable, infant or geriatric diapers for donation. The products collected will be destined for philanthropic entities registered with the State Secretariat for Social Assistance and Citizenship (Setasc).
“I am very grateful to the organization for the invitation to be godmother of this wonderful event. This year, in addition to the attractions, we are giving great emphasis to social initiatives. Therefore, I invite everyone from Baixada Cuiabana and other regions of Mato Grosso to join us in this great party I am grateful to everyone involved”, expressed Virginia Mendes.
Cae Póvoas, one of the event’s creators, highlighted the positive impact of the partnership with the first lady.
“It is gratifying to have Dona Virginia as godmother. Her dedicated social work inspired us to incorporate this dimension into the event, generating positive impacts on the lives of many people”, he emphasized.
The equine therapy project that is developed at Associação Nativo – Centro de Equoterapia Nativo, Sociedade Hípica Cuiabana Póvoas & Corrêa Ltda – Haras Twin Brothers, and Equoterapia Equitakids Rancho Dourado Ltda, benefits young people and adults.
“Dona Virginia saw us and her charitable outlook has been fundamental to the success of our project”, stated Marco Póvoas, from Haras Twin Brothers.
Schedule of the 11th Horse Week
April 30th – Tuesday
8am – Animal entry
May 1st – Wednesday
9am – 1st Stage Official ABQM long loop
May 2nd – Thursday
9am – 2nd ABQM Official Long Bow Stage
9am – 1st Stage Official ABQM Ranch Sorting
May 3rd – Friday
9am – 2nd Stage Ranch Sorting ABQM
9am – Pantaneiro Race Judgment
3pm – Ranch Shorting Tira Boi
6pm – Laço Vaquinha/Goat Training
6pm – Regional Show (Brothers Pub)
8pm – Official Opening
11:30 pm – Lucas Reis and Thacio show
Band Scort Som
May 4th – Saturday
9am – Ranch Sorting Tira Boi
9am – Classic Equestrian Competition
9am – Pantaneiro Race Judgment
6pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
11:30 pm – Grupo Quinteto SA Show
Show Cleber and Cauan
May 5th – Sunday
9am – Pantaneiro Horse Trial
9am – Classic Equestrian Competition
9am – Ranch Sorting Tira Boi
1pm – Auction Deal and March
12pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
May 6th – Monday
7am – Animals leave
8:30 am – Courses, Lectures and Seminars
6:30 pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
May 7th – Tuesday
8:30 am – Courses, Lectures and Seminars
9am – Reining Course
6pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
Presentation of Animals
8:30 pm – Nelore Pintado Auction
May 8 – Wednesday
8am – Reining Courses with Jones Carlos
Current ABQM awards 2023
Best reining trainer in Brazil
2x champion future colt
3 x national champion
2x congress champion
2x ANCR derby champion
2x super stakes champion
2x international cup champion
5 years Awards best rein rider ABQM
8:30 am – Courses, Lectures and Seminars
6pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
7pm – Haras São Gabriel Auction
May 9th – Thursday
8am – Reining Courses with Jones Carlos
Current ABQM awards 2023
Best reining trainer in Brazil
2x champion future colt
3 x national champion
2 x congress champion
2 x ANCR derby champion
2 x super stakes champion
2 x international cup champion
5 years Awards best rein rider ABQM
8:30 am – Courses, Lectures and Seminars
9am – 1st Stage Head and Foot Technical Lasso
10am – Three Drums Test
5pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
7pm – Babys and Embryos Auction
May 10th – Friday
8:30 am – Courses, Lectures and Seminars
9am – Three Drums Test
9am – Mangalarga Marchador Breed Trial
9am – 2nd Stage Head and Foot Technical Lasso
4pm – Open Team Roping Competition
5pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
5pm – Laço Bode Test
5:30pm – Sheep rodeo
6:30 pm – Working Edition Auction
6:30 pm – Shin Drum Test
9:30 pm – Horse Rodeo
11:30 pm – Carreiro and Foreman Show
Show – The Federals
May 11th – Saturday
6:30 pm – Mangalarga Marchador Breed Judgment
9am – Three Drums Test
9am – Team Roping Competitions
12pm – Nelore Bull Auction
2pm – Regional show (Brothers Pub)
5pm – Shin Drum Test
5pm – Laço Bode Test
9pm – Horse Rodeo
6:30 pm – Barrel Edition Auction
11:30 pm – Marcos Paulo and Marcelo Show
Show Matheuzinho Sucessinho
May 12th – Sunday
10am – 2nd Girolando Araputanga Auction